Several Arctic Council Working Groups and Indigenous peoples organizations holding Permanent Participant status in the Council are hosting side events at this year’s Arctic Circle Assembly in Reykjavik. See an overview below.


Thursday, 10 October
 

10:45 – 11:45   Nordic Council of Ministers Arctic Cooperation Program: Enhancing Scientific Knowledge in the Arctic
 

Organized by Nordic Council of Ministers, Nordregio, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland

Location: Ríma B, Harpa Ground Level

 

Speakers

  • Ágúst Bogason, Junior Research Fellow, Nordregio
  • Paula Lehtomäki, Secretary General, Nordic Council of Ministers
  • E. Guðlaugur Þór Þórðarson, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Iceland
  • Anna Karlsdóttir, Senior Research Fellow, Nordregio, Nordic Council of Ministers: The Contribution of the Arctic Cooperation Programme
  • Dag Avango, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden: Sustainable Communities and the Legacies of Mining in the Nordic Arctic
  • Lassi Heininen, Research Director, INAR at University of Helsinki: The Global Arctic Handbook: Positioning the Arctic within a Broad Global Context
  • Tero Mustonen, Professor, Department of Geographical and Historical Studies, University of Eastern Finland: Snow Change Cooperative – Exchanging knowledge: Community Based Monitoring and Exchanges of Indigenous-Local Knowledge on Early Detection of Changes and Cultural Responses to Environmental and Climate Change
  • Soffía Guðmundsdóttir, Executive Secretary, Protection of Arctic Marine Environment (PAME)
     

Inspiring Arctic Voices through Youth: Arctic Biodiversity Youth Summit

  • Kári Fannar Lárusson, Programme Manager, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council
  • Pétur Halldórsson, Chair, Icelandic Youth Environmentalist Association (Ungir umhverfissinnar)
  • Tasha Elizarde, Vice-Chair, Arctic Youth Network Summary and Q&A
  • Ágúst Bogason, Reseach Fellow, Nordregio
  • Vaida Ražaityté, Nordregio 

 

 

17:15 – 18:15   Inuit Language and Culture: Nothing about us, without us

Organized by Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC) and ArKtiKa Company LLC

Location: Silfurberg A, Harpa Second Level

 

Speakers

  • Edna Ahgeak MacLean, PhD, Iñupiaq Language Reseacher/Consultant, North Slope Borough Iñupiaq History, Language, and Culture Commission, Current Member: Overview and Current Status of the Iñupiaq Language of Northern Alaska
  • Kattie Egede Motzfeldt, School Leader, Nuussuup Atuarfia, Sermersooq Municipality, Greenland: Language of Instruction That Reflect Our Values, Culture and Languages
  • Hugh Patkotak Sr., Chief Executive Officer, Olgoonik Corporation: Listening to our Elders: Iñupiaq Wisdom in Corporate Leadership
  • Aluki Kotierk, President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated: Inukitut – A Human Right

Vera Metcalf, Executive Director, Eskimo Walrus Commission and ICC Executive Council Member Alaska 

 

 

18:30 – 19:30   Supporting Inuit Youth and Children

Organized by Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC) and ArKtiKa Company LLC

Location: Silfurberg A, Harpa Second Level

 

Speakers

  • Sara Olsvig, Head of Programme, UNICEF Denmark
  • Valerie Nurr'araaluk Davidson (Yup'ik), Former Lieutenant Governor of Alaska: Reclaiming Resilience through Culture
  • Aviâja Egede Lynge, National Children's Rights Spokesperson, MIO (National Child Rights Institution of Greenland): The Face of Reality: The Needs of Inuit Youth and Children and What Support They Need
  • Pangaanga Pangawyi, Wellness Program Director, Kawerak, Inc.: Holding Space: Multigenerational Healing and Community Empowerment

 

 

Friday, 11 October
 

08:00 – 09:00   Arctic Migratory Birds Initiative (AMBI): A Model for Arctic and Non-Arctic State Cooperation

Organized by Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council and the National Institute of Ecology (NIE), Republic of Korea

Location: Skarðsheiði, Harpa Third Level

 

Speakers

  • E. Young-sook Nam, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Norway and Iceland
  • Einar Gunnarsson, Ambassador for Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iceland; Chair of the Senior Arctic Officials of the Arctic Council: Addressing Common Concerns: International Cooperation and the Arctic Council
  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna Secretariat (CAFF): The Arctic Migratory Birds Initiative: Working Together to Address Population Decline in Arctic-Breeding Migratory Species
  • Sung-Ryong Kang, General Manager, Department of International Cooperation, Division of External Relations, National Institute of Ecology, Republic of Korea: AMBI and The Republic of Korea: A Case Study of Arctic Council Observer Country Engagement

 

 

08:00 – 09:00   Inspiring Arctic Voices through Youth

Organized by Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

 

Speakers

  • Kári Fannar Lárusson, Programme Manager, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council: Introduction and Background
  • Oscar D. Avila, Public Affairs Officer, US Embassy Reykjavik, Iceland: Youth Exchange in the Arctic: The Value and Importance of Cultural Exchange and the Role Youth Plays in a Sustainable Arctic
     

Youth Exchange Iceland, Finland, Norway and the U.S

  • Sigurður Smári Davíðsson, Biology student, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF)
  • Kolbrún Þóra Sverrisdóttir, Biology student, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council
  • Kristbjörg Mekkín Helgadóttir, Member of the Icelandic Youth Council for the SDGs, Prime Minister's Office, Iceland
  • Tasha Elizarde, Vice-Chair, Arctic Youth Ambassador Youth Summit Recap and Delivery of Declaration, Youth Summit Participants
  • Pétur Halldórsson, Chair, Icelandic Youth Environmentalist Association (Ungir Umhverfissinnar)
  • Tasha Elizarde, Vice-Chair, Arctic Youth Ambassador Youth Exchange Iceland, Finland, Norway and the U.S
  • Kolbrún Þóra Sverrisdóttir, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council
  • Kristbjörg Mekkín Helgadóttir, Member of the Icelandic Youth Council for the SDGs, Prime Minister's Office, Iceland Arctic Youth Network, What Can Happen When You Create Space for Dialog
  • Pétur Halldórsson, Chair, Icelandic Youth Environmentalist Association (Ungir Umhverfissinnar)
  • Tasha Elizarde, Vice-Chair, Arctic Youth Ambassador

Moderator: Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna Secretariat (CAFF)

 

 

14:35 – 14:55   The Icelandic Chairmanship of the Arctic Council


Speech

H.E. Guðlaugur Þór Þórðarson, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Iceland

Questions and answers

Chair

Magnús Jóhannesson, former Director of the Arctic Council Secretariat; Senior Advisor, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland

 

 

17:00 – 18:30   Arctic Wetlands: How can they contribute to climate change mitigation and healthy ecosystems?

Organized by Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) working group of the Arctic Council, Swedish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA), Icelandic Institute of Natural History (NI) and the Agricultural University of Iceland (AUI)

Location: Hafnarkot, Harpa Ground Level

 

Speakers

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna Secretariat (CAFF): Brief Intro on Wetlands within Arctic Council/CAFF
  • Marcus Carson: Resilience and Management of Arctic Wetlands Borgþór Magnússon, Research Scientist, Icelandic Institute of Natural History: Wetlands of Iceland: Status and Restoration?
  • Victoria Rose Buschman, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna Working Group of the Arctic Council (CAFF); University of Washington: Indigenous Perspectives and Engagement in Wetlands Management
  • Eyþór Eðvarðsson, Icelandic Wetland Fund, Restoring Wetlands: Getting Things Moving

 

 

Saturday, 12 October
 

10:35 – 11:15   Inuit: The Future We Want (Plenary)

Organized in cooperation with Inuit Circumpolar Council

Opening

H.E. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle

Panel

  • Verner Hammeken, CEO, Royal Arctic Line A/S, Greenland
  • Valerie Davidson, former Lieutenant Governor, State of Alaska
  • Sara Olsvig, Director, UNICEF, Greenland
  • Natan Obed, President, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami, the national Inuit organization of Canada 

Chair

Dalee Sambo Dorough, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council

 

 

11:30 – 12:15   Leadership, Arctic Gender Equality and Diversity

Organized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland; the Nordic Council of Ministers; the Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network; Icelandic Directorate of Equality; Centre for Arctic Studies, University of Iceland; University of Akureyri

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa Ground Level

 

Speakers

  • Hjalti Ómar Ágústsson, Project Coordinator, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network
  • Sara Olsvig, Head of Programme, UNICEF Denmark: Empowerment of Children and Youth through Promotion of Children's Rights
  • Gunn-Britt Retter, Head of Arctic and Environmental Unit, Saami Council
  • Eva Maria-Svensson, Deputy Head, Department of Law, Gothenburg University
  • Issát Turi, Saami Reindeer Herder, Kautokeino, Norway
  • Anastasia Ulturgasheva, Researcher, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network, Stefansson Arctic Institute
  • Silja Bára Ómarsdóttir, Associate Professor of International Affairs, Faculty of Political Science, University of Iceland
     

Moderator

Stefán Skjaldarson, Chair, Sustainable Development Working Group, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Iceland

 

 

16:30 – 17:30   Climate Justice and Our Right to be Cold

Organized by Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC) and ArKtiKa Company LLC.

Location: Silfurberg A, Harpa Second Level

 

Speakers

  • Esau Sinnok, Senior at University of Alaska Fairbanks studying Alaska Native Studies: How Climate Change Has Affected My Home and State
  • Nagruk Harcharek, Director, Barrow Operations and Vice President of Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation Lands
  • Candice Pedersen, Enforcement Office, Government of Nunavut: How Nunavut Inuit are Adapting to a Changing Climate using Technology (Siku)

 

 

16:30 – 17:30   CREATeS: Youth Engagement in Mental Wellness Efforts in the Arctic

Organized in cooperation with the Government of Canada (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs) and Inuit Circumpolar Council

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

 

Speakers

  • Melody Teddy, Tuktoyaktuk, Northwest Territories, Canada (Inuit/Canada)
  • Simon Coady, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Inuit/ Canada)
  • Byron Nikolai, Toksook Bay, Alaska, USA (Yup'ik/USA)
     

Moderator

Selma Ford, Health Coordinator, Inuit Circumpolar Council, Canada

 

 

16:30 – 17:30   Defining a roadmap for Arctic observing

Organized by the Sustaining Arctic Observing Networks (SAON). SAON is a joint initiative of the Arctic Council and the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC), established through the AC Nuuk Declaration (2011). The AMAP Secretariat is the host for the SAON Secretariat.

Location: Þór Icelandic Coast Guard Vessel

Speakers

  • Sandy Starkweather, Vice-Chair, SAON, NOAA, USA: Advancing SAON's Roadmap for Arctic Observing and Data Systems
  • Andrea Tilche, UiT – The Arctic University of Norway: The Path Towards an Integrated Arctic Observing System: A New Push from the Arctic Science Ministerials
  • Árni Snorrason, Icelandic Meteorological Office, Global Cryosphere Watch (GCW): The Contribution of WMO and the Arctic National Hydrological and Meteorological Services towards Arctic Observations
  • Raychelle Daniel, Officer, The Pew Charitable Trusts: Arctic Indigenous Peoples Food Security Perspective on Enhancing an Arctic Observing Framework
  • Hajo Eicken, Director, Professor of Geophysics, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA: Building a Community of Practice around Sustained Arctic Observations

 Moderator

Sandy Starkweather, Executive Director - US Arctic Observing Network, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences

 

 

17:30 – 19:00   Safety at Sea in the Arctic

Organized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland and the Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

 

Speakers

  • Sverrir Konráðsson, Maritime Specialist – Legal Coordination and Translations, Coordination and Facilitation Division, Icelandic Transport Authority: Enhancing Maritime Safety in the Arctic to Save Lives
  • CDRE Ásgrímur L. Ásgrímsson, Chief of Operations, Icelandic Coast Guard: Icelandic Coast Guard and Safety at Sea in the Entrance to the Arctic
  • Jens Peter Holst-Andersen, Chair Emergency Prevention, Preparedness and Response (EPPR), Arctic Council, Danish Ministry of Defense: Emergencies – Prevention, Preparedness and Response
  • Soffía Guðmundsdóttir, Executive Secretary, Protection of Arctic Marine Environment (PAME)
  • Eydís Líndal Finnbogadóttir, Acting Director General National Land Survey of Iceland: Enabling Access to Arctic Spatial Data - Arctic SDI Cooperation
     

Moderator

Þórunn J. Hafstein, Secretary General of the National Security Council, Iceland, Prime Minister's Office

 

 

19:00 – 20:30   Inuit Night Reception for all Assembly Attendees

Hosted by Inuit Circumpolar Council

Location: Norðurljós Hall, Harpa Second Level

 

Performances

  • Simon Lynge, musician, Kalaalliit Nunaat
  • Iva and Tooma Laisa, Canada
  • Olga Letykai Atsynga and Alissa Csonka, Chukotka
  • Byron Nicholai, I Sing, You Dance, Yup’ik, Alaska

 

 

All days   Exhibition: I am Inuit

Location: Hafnarkot, Harpa Ground Level

I AM INUIT connects the world with Alaskan Inuit and the Arctic through common humanity.

Photographs: Brian Adams

Organized by: Inuit Circumpolar Council